Privacy policy

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws,
especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Ryzon GmbH
Maastrichter Straße 45
50672 Cologne

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of inaccurate personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • object to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervising authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent, supervising authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work, or the alleged violation. A list of the supervising authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We, therefore, only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose has ceased to exist or these periods have expired, the corresponding data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider, etc. This is exclusive information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver website content requested by you, and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, it is processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensure that the website is connected without any problems,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, order processors.

Anonymous information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies." Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system, and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Registration on our website

When registering to use our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact, and communication data such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time. We will also be happy to correct or delete this data at your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the end of this data protection declaration.

Product recommendations by e-mail

As an existing customer, you will regularly receive product recommendations from us via e-mail. You will receive these product recommendations from us regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter. Here, we use the e-mail address provided by you in the context of the purchase to advertise our own goods and / or services that are similar to those that you have purchased from us based on an order already placed. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 (1) f GDPR.

chargeable service

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration, we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "double-opt-in" procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email, and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

Newsletter via Klaviyo: We use the Klaviyo component to send our newsletter. Klaviyo is a service of the company Klaviyo Inc, Boston, USA. Your data stored during the newsletter registration (e-mail address, name, IP address, date and time of your registration) are transferred to a server of Klaviyo Inc. in the USA and stored there in compliance with the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield." Further information on data protection at Klaviyo can be found at: http://klaviyo.com/privacy/. You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future. You can find details of this in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

Newsletter tracking: Our newsletters contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which allow us to recognize if and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalized recipient. We store this data so that we can optimally tailor our newsletters to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalized newsletters to the respective recipient.

Consent to the newsletter: With regard to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for consent at the appropriate point. By confirming, you agree that your data and your usage behavior will be electronically stored by the newsletter tracking in order to send you individual newsletters. By revoking your newsletter consent, you also revoke your consent to newsletter tracking. Furthermore, by confirming the privacy policy, you consent to your newsletter data being processed and stored by a service provider in the USA.

Contact form

If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. This serves the allocation of the inquiry and the subsequent answer of the same. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. 

social media

Use of Facebook components: We use components of the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. With each individual call-up of our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser used by you to download a corresponding representation of the component from Facebook . This process informs Facebook which specific page of our website you are currently visiting. If you visit our site and are logged in to Facebook during this time, Facebook recognises which specific page you are visiting through the information collected by the component and assigns this information to your personal account on Facebook . If, for example, you click on the "Like" button or make corresponding comments, this information is transmitted to your personal user account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to Facebook . This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not. If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by Facebook , you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site. The data protection information of Facebook provides more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of data by Facebook, on your rights in this respect and on the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/. In addition, external tools are available on the market with which Facebook-Social-Plugins can be blocked with add-ons for all common browsers http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. An overview of Facebook-plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. To prevent Facebook from associating your visit to our site with your Facebook account, you must log out of your Facebook account before visiting our site.

Use of Facebook Custom Audiences: In the context of usage-based online advertising, we also use communication tools of the social network Facebook, in particular the product Custom Audiences and Website Custom Audiences. In principle, a non-reversible and non-personal check (cash value) is generated from your usage data via the SHA-265 procedure, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. For the product Website Custom Audiences, the Facebook cookie is addressed. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook, which you can view at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you wish to object to the use of Facebook Website Custom Audiences, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Use of Instagram: We use the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Through the integrated "Insta" button on our site, Instagram receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can assign this visit to our site to your Instagram account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking on the "Insta" button is stored by Instagram . We have neither influence on the data that Instagram collects through this, nor on the scope of this data collected by Instagram . For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy, which you can find here https://help.instagram .com/155833707900388. To prevent Instagram from associating your visit to our site with your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Einsatz von Pinterest: Wir setzen auf dieser Website den Dienst Pinterest ein. Pinterest ist ein Service der Pinterest Europe Ltd. (Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland („Pinterest“). Auf dieser Website ist ein Pinterest-Pixel integriert. Mithilfe des Pixels können Informationen über das Surfverhalten der Websitebesucher in pseudonymisierter Form gesammelt, gespeichert und ausgewertet werden. Sofern hierbei auch personenbezogene Daten verarbeitet werden, geschieht dies auf Basis unseres berechtigten Interesses an der Einblendung personalisierter Werbung gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Die Informationen können der Person des Nutzers unter Zuhilfenahme weiterer Informationen, die die Pinterest z.B. aufgrund der Inhaberschaft eines Accounts auf dem sozialen Netzwerk „Pinterest“ über den Nutzer gespeichert hat, zugeordnet werden. Pinterest analysiert anhand eines Algorithmus das Surfverhalten und kann anschließend gezielte Produktempfehlungen als personalisierte Werbebanner auf dem Pinterest-Account des Nutzers anzeigen. Pinterest kann die über das Pixel erhobenen Informationen außerdem mit weiteren Informationen, die Pinterest über andere Webseiten und / oder im Zusammenhang mit der Nutzung des sozialen Netzwerks „Pinterest“ erhoben hat, verbinden, und so pseudonymisierte Nutzungsprofile erstellen. In keinem Fall können die erfassten Informationen aber dazu verwendet werden, Besucher dieser Website persönlich zu identifizieren. Soweit rechtlich erforderlich, haben wir zur vorstehend dargestellten Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten Ihre Einwilligung gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO eingeholt. Sie können Ihre erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen, indem Sie das Pixel-Tracking in dem auf dieser Webseite eingebundenen „Cookie Consent Tool“ deaktivieren. Gegebenenfalls können über das Pixel erhobene Daten an Server der Pinterest Inc. in den USA übertragen werden. Nähere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei der Pinterest Europe Limited erhalten Sie hier: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy Pinterest-Tag Conversion-Tracking Diese Website nutzt die Conversion-Tracking-Technologie „Pinterest Tag“ der Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland („Pinterest“). Sofern Sie von einem Pin auf Pinterest auf unsere Website gelangt sind, wird von uns ein Cookie auf Ihrem Rechner gesetzt, das mit einem ebenfalls implementierten „Tag“ in Form eines JavaScript-Codes von Pinterest interagiert. Bei Cookies handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Endgerät abgelegt werden. Diese Cookies verlieren nach 180 Tagen ihre Gültigkeit und dienen nicht der persönlichen Identifizierung. Wird der Nutzer von einem Pin auf Pinterest auf Seiten dieser Website weitergeleitet und ist das Cookie noch nicht abgelaufen, erfasst der Tag bestimmte von uns vordefinierte Nutzerhandlungen und kann diese nachvollziehen (z.B. abgeschlossene Transaktionen, Leads, Suchanfragen auf der Website, Aufrufe von Produktseiten). Bei Ausführung einer solchen Aktion sendet Ihr Browser über den Pinterest Tag vom Cookie aus eine HTTP-Anfrage (Request) an den Server von Pinterest, mit der bestimmte Informationen zur Aktion (u.a. Art der Aktion, Zeitpunkt, Browsertyp des Endgeräts) übermittelt werden. Durch diese Übermittlung kann Pinterest Statistiken über das Nutzungsverhalten auf unserer Website nach Weiterleitung von einem Pinterest Pin erstellen, die uns zur Optimierung unseres Angebots dienen. Sofern dabei personenbezogene Nutzerdaten verarbeitet werden, erfolgt dies gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO auf Basis unseres berechtigten Interesses an der statistischen Auswertung des Erfolgs von Produktanzeigen auf Pinterest und des Kaufverhaltens der Nutzer und dient so der Optimierung unseres Online-Angebots. Wir erhalten jedoch keine Informationen, mit denen sich Nutzer persönlich identifizieren lassen. Wenn Sie nicht am Tracking teilnehmen möchten, können Sie dem widersprechen, indem Sie das Cookie des Pinterest-Tag Conversion Tracking über ihren Internet-Browser unter Nutzereinstellungen deaktivieren. Sie werden dann nicht in die Conversion-Tracking- Statistiken aufgenommen. Alternativ können Sie unter Nutzung der Deaktivierungsseite für Verbraucher aus der EU http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ überprüfen, ob Werbe-Cookies von Microsoft in Ihrem Browser gesetzt werden und diese deaktivieren. Unter der nachstehenden Internetadresse erhalten Sie weitere Informationen über die Datenschutzbestimmungen von Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy Soweit rechtlich erforderlich, haben wir zur vorstehend dargestellten Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten Ihre Einwilligung gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO eingeholt. Sie können Ihre erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widerrufen. Um Ihren Widerruf auszuüben, befolgen Sie bitte die vorstehend geschilderte Möglichkeit zur Vornahme eines Widerspruchs.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports about activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, further related services shall then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by deactivating the collection of data by Google Analytics for this website.
This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes, and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There, you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed Youtube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to servers of Youtube is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged in to your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account first.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google AdWords

Our website uses the Google conversion tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set on your computer by Google Adwords. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies therefore cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted-in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this -- for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain "googleleadservices.com" are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The function is used to present website visitors within the Google advertising network with interest-based advertisements. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when they visit websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you nevertheless do not wish to use the Google remarketing function, you can deactivate it in principle by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g., when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, restriction, or deletion of data as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a certain use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.